Privacy statement

1 2 Travel Africa, located at Off Tsoka Road 10/522 Lilongwe, Malawi, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process
1 2 Travel Africa processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@12travelafrica.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
1 2 Travel Africa processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • 1 2 Travel Africa analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long do we keep personal data
1 2 Travel Africa does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
1 2 Travel Africa provides information to third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to use your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@12travelafrica.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. 1 2 Travel Africa will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. 1 2 Travel Africa would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data
1 2 Travel Africa takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@12travelafrica.com.

Cookie Policy
Version of September 1, 2020

1 2 Travel Africa uses cookies. Because we want to guarantee your privacy and improve the user-friendliness of your visit (s) to our website, we think it is important that you know how and why we use cookies. Below we try to provide as much information as possible about the use of these techniques, including cookies by 1 2 Travel Africa.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small, simple text files that your computer receives when you visit one of our websites. The next time you visit that same website, cookies ensure that your device is recognized. The use of cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags / beacons and scripts (‘cookies’) allows this website to store information about visits and visitors.

Types of cookies
Cookies used by 1 2 Travel Africa can be divided into different categories:

Functional or necessary cookies
Some cookies are indispensable for the proper functioning of our website. The information collected through these cookies is not used for marketing purposes. The so-called functional cookies are used to provide services or to store your preferred settings. For example for:

  1. remembering the products and services you purchase during the registration process;
  2. remembering and passing on the information that you enter during the login process or that you leave on the various web pages during the ordering process, so that you avoid having to enter the same information over and over again;
  3. the products you add to your favorites list are remembered and stored.

Analytical cookies
With analytical cookies we collect statistics about the use of our website by users with the help of third parties. With this information we see which pages are visited the most, which pages are effective and which pages generate error messages. This allows us to make our websites more user-friendly and 1 2 Travel Africa does not track individual visitors and full IP addresses. WebAnalytics cookies from Google Analytics are an example of this type of cookies. We use these cookies for example for:

  • Keeping track of the number of visitors to our website;
  • Measuring the duration per visit;
  • Determining the order in which a visitor visits the different pages of our website.

Google Analytics
A cookie from the American company Google is placed via our website as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google states that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Browser settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device, you can refuse the use of cookies via the settings or options of your browser. You can also refuse cookies from our partners only.
If you want to disable cookies from specific parties, you can do so via www.youronlinechoices.com.

Delete cookies
Below we outline the procedures for deleting cookies as they applied at the time of publishing this cookie policy. The procedure may have changed in the meantime.

Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge:
Click on the Menu icon (icon with 3 dots) at the top right. Click on the icon of the clock, this is the “History” tab. Click on “Clear All History”. Now you can indicate exactly what you want to delete. In any case, tick “Cookies and saved website data” and click “Delete”. At the bottom you can indicate whether you always want to delete this data when closing Microsoft Edge.

Delete cookies in Chrome:
Click on the icon with 3 dots at the top right. Click “Settings”> “History”> “Clear browsing data”. In any case, make sure that “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” is checked. You can also indicate how old the Cookies should be. Select ‘All’ here.

Delete cookies in Firefox:
Click on the icon with 3 dots at the top right. Go to “Options”> “Privacy”. Click on “Clear your recent history”. Under “Details” you can indicate exactly what you want to delete. In any case, tick “Cookies”. You can also indicate how old the Cookies should be. Select ‘Everything’ here.

Delete cookies in Safari:
Click “Safari”> “Preferences” at the top left of the menu bar. Select the “Privacy” tab at the top of the window. Then click on “Delete all Website Data”.

Delete cookies in Internet Explorer:
Click on the gear icon at the top right. Go to the menu “Security”> “Delete browsing history”. Now you can indicate exactly what you want to delete. In any case, tick “Cookies and website data”. Click “Delete” at the bottom of the window.

Concluding remarks
We will adjust our statements when our website or the rules around cookies change.